State of Texas said, “no more” and acted to close part of the border between
[…] impossible for anyone to enter through the area.
Some
people are urging President Joe Biden to federalize the Texas National Guard.
Since Texas Governor Greg Abbott activated the National Guard to stop the hoard
of illegal immigrants from flooding the border, Biden could have real trouble
if he acts to stop the Texan action. Hans von Spakovsky published an article
about the situation in The Daily Signal.
A number of federal statutes govern the
National Guard, which is the modern equivalent of state militias and a reserve
component of our military. Under
10 U.S.C. § 12301(a),
the secretary of defense (and thus the president) is given the authority in “time
of war or of national emergency declared by Congress, or when otherwise
authorized by law” to order National Guard units to active duty.
But they cannot be called to active duty
by the president “without the consent of the governor of the State.” If the
governor consents, the unit called into federal service under Title 10 reports