State of Texas said, “no more” and acted to close part of the border between
[…] were in the Iraq and Afghanistan wars.
Thus, under this statute, without the
consent of Abbott, Biden has no power to simply seize control of the Texas
National Guard as he is being urged to do and order them to stand down, since
we are not in a war and the Guard is not needed for service abroad.
Von
Spakovsky continued his explanation that “Biden could go to the extreme by trying
to use the Insurrection Act of 1807 to take over the Texas National Guard.”
However, the Insurrection Act has certain narrow and exceptional requirements.
Under 10 U.S.C. § 252, the president could call up the Texas
National Guard only when “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages,
or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable
to enforce the laws of the United States in any state by the ordinary course of
judicial proceedings.” Then von Spakovsky added: “Clearly, there is no insurrection
going on in Texas as defined in that law. Nor is Texas violating any court
order issued….”
No comments:
Post a Comment