The topic of
[…] The topic of
discussion for this Constitution Monday comes from Section 1 of the
Twenty-second Amendment to the Constitution of the United States of
America: “No person shall be elected to
the office of the President more than twice, and no person who has held the
office of President, or acted as President, for more than two years of a term to
which some other person was elected President shall be elected to the office of
President more than once….” This
provision establishes that Americans shall be free of a life-time President or
one serving for long periods of time.
W. Cleon Skousen explained that
the “Founders had a great dread of hereditary rulers, or elected officials who